Crowe are Proud to be Sponsoring Veteran Sportsperson of the Year

  • Home
  • News
  • Crowe are Proud to be Sponsoring Veteran Sportsperson of the Year

Isle of Man Sports Awards have announced their nominees for 2018 with Guest of Honour Greg Rutherford MBE, Olympic and Commonwealth Long Jump Champion.

The Isle of Man Sports Awards is a celebration of the outstanding achievements of our sportsmen and women over the past year. The winners of the 11 categories will be exclusively revealed during the award ceremony at The Villa Marina on Thursday 4th April 2019, with presentations being made by the sponsors.

 

Crowe are proud to be a sponsor for the 3rd year and will be announcing the winner of;

2018 Veteran Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Crowe Isle of Man LLC:
Adrian Beale (mountain biking)
Karen Chiarello (athletics)
Gianni Epifani (athletics)
Gail Griffiths (athletics)
Clive McGreal (Lawn Bowls)
Janet Monk (Crown Green Bowls)
Hannah Riley (athletics)

The Full list of nominees for 2018 IOM Sports Awards sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward are:

2018 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward:
Lee Cain (motorcycling)
Mark Christian (cycling)
Conor Cummins (motorcycling)
Tim Kneale (shooting)
Daniel McCanney (enduro)
Jamie McCanney (enduro)
Danny Roberts (boxing)

2018 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward:
Charlotte Atkinson (swimming)
Anna Christian (cycling)
Rachael Franklin (athletics)
Zoe Gillings-Brier (snowboarding)
Elizabeth Holden (cycling)
Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)
Erika Kelly (race walking)
Libby Priest (equestrian)

2018 Under 21 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by SMP Partners:
Nathan Harrison (motorcycling)
Adam Long (football)
Nino Ontoy (Taekwondo)
Dean Pinnington (football)
Bevan Rodd (rugby)
Shaun Wylde (weightlifting)

2018 Under 21 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Newfield Ltd:
Charlotte Clarke (tennis)
Sinead Cox (equestrian)
Ana Dawson (golf)
Olivia Marshall (swimming)
Amelia Sharpe (cycling)
Sophie Taylor (equestrian)
Nan Williams (netball)

2018 Disability Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Keystone Law Isle of Man are:
Chloe Chadwick (equestrian)
Letisha Ellis (swimming)
Ben Grainger (swimming)
Sean Jackson (football)
Zoe Lambie (race walking)
Chris Mitchell (motorcycling)
Karl Monaghan (Special Olympics)

Sports Team of the Year, sponsored by Conister Bank:
IOM Athletics Northern League Team (athletics)
IOM Ladies Hockey Team (hockey)
IOM Senior Netball Team (netball)
IOM Under 17’s Netball Team (netball)
Manx Harriers Ladies Team (athletics)
Ramsey Ladies Hockey Team (hockey)

2018 Sports Administrator of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Newspapers:
Petra Atchison (athletics)
Leonie Cooil (Commonwealth Games)
Gary Cooper (cycling)
Debbie Shimmin (hockey)
Richie Stevenson (fell running)
Robbie Watterson (athletics)

2018 IOM Sports Ambassador, sponsored by the Isle of Man Department for Enterprise:
Sam Brand (cycling)
Mark Cavendish (cycling)
Philip Cringle (rugby)
Tom Gandy (golf)
Zoe Gillings-Brier (snowboarding)
Caroline Whitehead (badminton)

2018 Sports Coach of the Year, sponsor Manx Radio:
Claire Battye (netball)
Chris Brannigan (rugby)
Jamie Brown (hockey)
Steve Partington (athletics)
Ian Watson (tennis)
John Whitlow (athletics)

The recipient of the 2018 Lifetime Achievement, sponsored by Mylchreests Group will be announced on the night of the 2018 IOM Sports Awards sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward – 4th April 2019 (there is no shortlist announced for this award).

Buy Tickets here for Sports Awards

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign Up
close-link